Bishop Rawstorne Church of England Academy

Staff Lists

2017-2018 Staff Lists:

Teaching Staff

Miss C Abbott, Higher Dip. Fashion Design, PGCE

Textiles, Art

Mr C Acosta, B.Acc(Hons), MSc, PGCE


Mr P Almond, BSc (Hons), QTS*

Assistant Headteacher, Student Progression

Mr K Anglim, BA (Hons), PGCE


Mrs L Anglim, BA (Hons), PGCE*

Senior Head of Year with responsibility for Year 9, English

Mrs J Armitage, BA (Hons), PGCE

Lead Teacher, Art

Mr P Ascroft, BA(Hons), PGCE, MTh

Curriculum Area Leader of Religious Education and Worship

Miss S Ashcroft, BA (Hons), PGCE

Modern Foreign Languages

Mrs S Beesley, BEng (Hons), QTS


Mrs G Borsbey BA (Hons), MA (Cantab), QTS

Modern Foreign Languages

Mrs H Brady, BSc (Hons), PGCE


Miss M Brew, BSc(Hons), PGCE


Mrs K Broadley, BA (Hons), PGCE*

Head of Spanish/Second in Faculty Modern Foreign Languages

Mr S Bushell, BSc (Hons), PGCE


Mrs C Clementson


Mrs L Cogley, BSc (Hons), QTS

Teacher of Geography

Mr P Cowley, MSc (Eng), PGCE


Mr J Davies, BMus (Hons), PGCE

Lead Teacher, Music

Mr A Duckworth, BA (Hons), PGCE*

Senior Leader, Pastoral Care

Mr S Edwards, BSc (Hons), PGDip, PGCE

Humanities, Physical Education

Mrs R Eriksson, BSc (Hons), CEng. MIET, PGCE


Mrs S Farrimond, BA (Hons), PGCE

Modern Foreign Languages

Mr I Gardiner, BA (Hons), PGCE, MSc

Lead Teacher of Geography

Mrs A Holden, BA (Hons), PGCE

Second in Faculty, Science

Mrs L Holt BA (Hons) QTS


Mr S Hornby, BA (Hons) QTS

Lead Teacher, History

Mr R Hosker, BA (Hons), PGCE, MA

Curriculum Leader, Mathematics

Miss K Huyton, BA (Hons), PGCE

Head of Year 7, Physical Education

Mr S Jackson, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Lead Teacher, Computing

Mrs S Jones, BEd (Hons), CTC

Head of Year 11, Physical Education

Mrs C Lane, BA (Hons), PGCE, MEd

Assistant Headteacher, Teaching & Learning

Mrs K Lawley, BA (Hons), PGCE*

Curriculum Leader, Modern Foreign Languages

Mrs C Littlewood, BA (Hons), QTS


Mrs G Loveday, BSc (Hons), QTS

Special Events Co-ordinator, Food Technology

Mrs V McShane, BSc (Hons), PGCE


Miss J Morris, BSc (Hons), MA, PGCE

Second in Faculty, Mathematics, Whole School Numeracy


Mr B Needham, BSc (Hons), QTS


Miss E Palmer, BMus (Hons) QTS VCMT Dip (Hons)

Head of Year 8, Music

Mrs L Petts, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Curriculum Leader, Science

Mr P Rawlinson, BA (Hons), PGCE*

Deputy Headteacher

Mrs S Regan, BA (Hons), PGCE

Second in Faculty, English

Miss C Robinson, BA (Hons), PGCE

Lead Teacher of Religious Education

Mr C Rockley, BSc, QTS

Resistant Materials

Dr R Saunders, MA (Hons), PHD, PGDE


Mr T Sixsmith, BA (Hons), PGCE

Head of Year 10, Humanities

Mr D Smart, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Lead Teacher, Physical Education

Mrs N Smith-Hughes, BA (Hons), PGCE

Lead Teacher, Drama, English

Miss J Speakman, BA (Hons), PGCE, MA

Humanities, History/Religious Education

Mr D Tye, BSc (Hons), QTS


Mrs B Walton, BA (Hons), PGCE

Co-ordinator of Citizenship and PSHEe, Humanities

Mrs S Walton, BA (Hons), PGCE, MA


Mrs B Webber, BSc (Hons), PGCE*

Curriculum Leader, TAC

Mrs C Whitton, BEng (Hons), PGCE Mathematics

Mr M Williams, BSc (Hons), PGCE

Parental Liaison Co-ordinator, Physical Education

Mr B Willis, BSc (Hons), PGCE


Mrs H Winter, LLB (Hons) QTS*

Assistant Headteacher, Professional Development

Mr J Wood, BEng (Hons), QTS*

Senior Leader , Data Management

* indicates Specialist Leader of Education

Support Staff



Mrs L Hood, LLB (Hons)*

Business & Finance Manager – Senior Leadership Team

Mrs S Glover

PA to the Headteacher

Miss H Burgess

Clerical Officer

Mrs S Burt

Office Manager/Admissions Officer

Miss J Cogley Technology Technician

Mr R Cowell

IT Network Manager

Mrs C Dale

IT Technician

Mrs T Forrest


Mrs S Gaskell

SIMS Administration/Exams/Assessment Officer

Mrs W Gibbons

Science Technician

Mrs S Hosker, BSc (Hons)

Assistant Business Manager/Clerk to Governors

Mr H Hussain

IT Apprentice

Mrs J Lemm

Finance Officer

Mrs S Parker

Reprographics Technician

Mrs J Prescott

Teaching School Administrative Officer

Mrs C Prior

Clerical Officer

Mrs J Prout

Clerical Officer

Mrs J Rimmer


Mrs E Speakman

Science Technician

Miss L Wade

Inclusion Officer

* indicates Specialist Leader of Education

Teaching Assistants

Mrs J Hanks

Assistant SENCO

Mrs R Ball

First Aid Co-ordinator

Mrs I Blackburn


Mrs J Frackelton


Mrs W Gibbons


Mrs A Parkinson


Mrs J Prescott


Mrs A Robinson




Cover Supervisors


Mrs R Fearn


Mrs M Meadows*

Learning to Learn Co-ordinator

Mrs C Thompson




* indicates Specialist Leader of Education


Site Staff


Mr B Parker

Site Supervisor

Mrs H Taylor

Site Supervisor

Mr R Lewczenko

Site Supervisor


Catering Staff


Miss J Ronfell

Unit Manager

Mr C Bretherton


Mrs C Bretherton


Mrs M Burns


Mrs L England


Mrs C Jackson


Mrs K Nelson


Mr P Wickstead